x

Update on COVID-19 (Coronavirus)             View 2021-22 Dates and Deadlines

Awards and Honours

Awards and Honours

Several scholarships and awards are available to full-time Distributed Learning Service program students. For more information, visit the CNA website under Scholarships and Awards .


Awards and Scholarships Winners 2020-21

  • Avian Group - Kittiwake Scholarship
    • Perpetua Simmons (Office Administration - Executive)

  • Baker Family Foundation Entrance Bursary
    • Alexandria Ireland (Executive Office Management)

  • Canadian Education Scholarship
    • Kayla Benteau (Office Administration - Medical)
    • Sharon Collins (Office Administration - Records & Information Management)

  • Canadian Knowledge Scholarship
    • Tiffany Cole (Rehabilitation Assistant)
    • Brittany Patterson (Rehabilitation Assistant)

  • CNA Executive Leadership Achievement Awardp
    • Stella Michel (Office Administration - Records & Information Management)
    • Hayley Drohan (Business Administration - General)

  • CNA Faculty & Staff Achievement Award
    • Kira Skinner (Video Game Art & Design)

  • CNA Faculty and Staff Bursary
    • Amanda Maynard (Business Administration - Marketing)
    • Heidi Eveleigh (Business Administration - Accounting)

  • CNA Nanuk's High Five Bursary
    • Charlotte Burden (Executive Office Management)

  • Canadian Knowledge Scholarship
    • Hayley Costello (Rehabilitation Assistant OTA/PTA)

  • Prima Information Solutions Scholarship
    • Joanna Mazzotta (Office Administration - Records & Information Management)

  • Walker Wood Foundation Achievement Award
    • Kira Skinner (Video Game Art & Design)

Honours Society 2020-21



Past Awards and Scholarships Winners


(Click on the + / - in the title bar below to open / close)

2015-16 Winners
  • ACADEMIC MERIT AWARD
    • Terrilynn Oldford (Information Management)

  • CANADIAN SCHOLARSHIP TRUST PLAN SCHOLARSHIP
    • Meghan Dunphy (Office Administration - Certificate)
    • Kristen Goose (Office Administration - Medical)

  • CENTENARY OF RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT SCHOLARSHIP
    • Melissa Grouchy (Web Development)
    • Katie Murray (Web Development)

  • GOVERNOR GENERAL'S ACADEMIC MEDAL
    • Katie Murray (Web Development)

  • JOHN H. BARRY BUSINESS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
    • Sarah Connors (Office Administration - Executive)

  • PRESIDENT'S MEDAL OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
    • Marbella Moramesa (Information Management)
    • Katie Murray (Web Development)
    • Kirsten Squires (CAS Transition)
    • Stacey Young (Office Administration - Certificate)
    • Sandra Careen (Office Administration - Executive)
    • Kelli Collins (Office Administration - Medical)
    • Tylee Humby (Business Administration - Certificate)
    • Terri Sullivan Business Administration - Accounting)
    • Michael Davis (Business Administration - HR Management)
    • Kimberly Barry (Business Administration - General)
2016-17 Winners
  • CANADIAN SCHOLARSHIP TRUST PLAN SCHOLARSHIP
    • Russell Wall (Business Administration - Accounting)
    • Thomas Easton (Video Game Art and Design)
    • Nicole Bath (Rehabilitation Assistant)

  • GOVERNOR GENERAL'S ACADEMIC MEDAL
    • Kyle Ershler (Web Development)

  • PRESIDENT'S MEDAL OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
    • Jordan Coles (CAS Transition)
    • Bonnie Crummey (Office Administration - Certificate)
    • Nicole Woodman (Office Administration - Certificate)
    • Danielle Weir (Office Administration- Executive)
    • Kristen Gosse (Office Administration - Medical)
    • Kayla Thibault (Business Administration - Accounting)
    • Aimee Skeard (Business Administration - Human Resources Management)
    • Kyle Ershler (Web Development)
2017-18 Winners
  • CNA Faculty & Staff Achievement Award
    • Annalee Hynes (CAS: Transition Program)

  • Canadian Education Scholarship
    • Ashley Rodgers (Office Administration)

  • Baker Family Foundation Entrance Bursary
    • Brittany Keats (Office Administration Program)

  • CNA Faculty and Staff Bursary
    • David Shears (Office Administration Program)

  • Atlantic Credit Unions (NL) Bursary
    • Melissa Mercer (Early Childhood Education Program)

  • Canadian Education Scholarship
    • Tammy Mayne (Office Administration Program)

  • CNA Nanuk's High Five Bursary
    • Vanda Shapter (Office Administration Program)

  • Boyd Summers Memorial Bursary
    • Virginia MacInnis (Information Management -Post Diploma Program)
2018-19 Winners
  • GOVERNOR GENERAL'S ACADEMIC MEDAL
    • Lesley Brake (Office Administration Executive)

  • PRESIDENT'S MEDAL OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
    • Lesley Brake (Office Administration Executive)
    • Rebecca McNeil (Business Administration Accounting)
    • Reginald Williams (Business Administration-General)
    • Justin Burton (Business Administration-Certificate)
    • Nicole Inkpen (Business Administration-Human Resource Management)
    • Cassandra Steel (Business Management-Human Resource Management)
    • Allison Paul (Office Administration-Certificate)
    • Linda Purchase (Office Administration-Medical)
    • Glenn Jenkins (Web Development)
    • Alanna Crane (CAS Transition)

  • Boyd Summers Memorial Bursary
    • Kieran Dooley (Information Management)

  • Canadian Education Scholarship
    • Lesley Brake (Office Administration Executive)
    • Merry Button (Office Administration Medical)

  • Canadian Knowledge Scholarship
    • Ashley Hollis (Rehabilitation Assistant)

  • CNA Faculty & Staff Achievement Award
    • Tammy Mayne (Office Adminstration Executive)

  • CNA Faculty and Staff Bursary
    • Krystyn Kavanagh (Office Adminstration)

  • Baker Family Foundation Entrance Bursary
    • Emily Kean (Office Administration - Medical )
2019-20 Winners

  • Fry Family Foundation CNA Business Leadership Achievement Award
    • Linda Brown (Business Administration - Human Resource Management)

  • Canadian Education Scholarship
    • Sharon Collins (Office Adminsistration - Records)
    • Merry Button (Office Administration Medical)

  • Canadian Knowledge Scholarship
    • Tiffany Cole (Rehabilitation Assistant)
    • Brittany Patterson (Rehabilitation Assistant)

  • CNA Legacy - Health Sciences Distinction Scholarship
    • Brianne George (Rehabilitation Assistant)

  • Atlantic Credit Unions (NL) Bursary
    • Krystyn Kavanagh (Office Adminstration - Executive)

  • CNA Faculty and Staff Bursary
    • Krystyn Kavanagh (Office Adminstration - Executive)

  • TD Insurance Meloche Monnex Alumni Achievement Award
    • Felicia Lemoine (Business Administration - Accounting)

  • CNA Faculty & Staff Achievement Award
    • Felicia Lemoine (Business Administration - Accounting)

  • CNA Nanuk's High Five Bursary
    • Kayla O'Quinn (Business Administration - Accounting)

  • Baker Family Foundation Entrance Bursary
    • Danielle Spence (Business Administration - Human Resource Management)

Past Honours Society


(Click on the + / - in the title bar below to open / close)


Awards Publication Opt Out Form

If you do not wish to have your personal information and the name of the scholarship / award / bursary / honours published by the College complete the Awards Publication Opt Out Form and return to Distributed Learning.