x

Update on COVID-19 (Coronavirus)             View 2022-23 Dates and Deadlines

Awards and Honours

Awards and Honours

Several scholarships and awards are available to full-time Distributed Learning Service program students. For more information, visit the CNA website under Scholarships and Awards .

Awards and Scholarships Winners 2021-22 Academic Year

  • A. Harvey Group of Companies Entrance Scholarship
    • Hunter Read (Business Administration – Marketing)

    Awards and Scholarships Winners 2020-21 Academic Year

    • Governor General Academic Medal
      • Perpetua Simmons (Office Administration – Executive)

    • President’s Medal of Academic Excellence
      • Stephen Hiscock (Art & Design Essentials)
      • Justin Butt (Business Administration – Accounting)
      • Jessica Simms (Business Administration – General)
      • Jessica Nash (Business Administration – Human Resources Management)
      • Aleisha White (Business Administration)
      • Kelsie Clayton (Business Administration – Marketing)
      • Tammy Patey (CAS Transition)
      • Anna Stafford (Journalism Post Diploma)
      • Perpetua Simmons (Office Administration – Executive)
      • Melanie Reardon (Office Administration – Medical)
      • Sharon Collins (Office Administration – Records & Information Management)
      • Alycia Hope (Office Administration)
      • Richard Randell (Web Development)

    • Avian Group - Kittiwake Scholarship
      • Perpetua Simmons (Office Administration - Executive)

    • Baker Family Foundation Entrance Bursary
      • Alexandria Ireland (Executive Office Management)

    • Canadian Education Scholarship
      • Kayla Benteau (Office Administration - Medical)
      • Sharon Collins (Office Administration - Records & Information Management)

    • Canadian Knowledge Scholarship
      • Tiffany Cole (Rehabilitation Assistant)
      • Brittany Patterson (Rehabilitation Assistant)

    • CNA Executive Leadership Achievement Awardp
      • Stella Michel (Office Administration - Records & Information Management)
      • Hayley Drohan (Business Administration - General)

    • CNA Faculty & Staff Achievement Award
      • Kira Skinner (Video Game Art & Design)

    • CNA Faculty and Staff Bursary
      • Amanda Maynard (Business Administration - Marketing)
      • Heidi Eveleigh (Business Administration - Accounting)

    • CNA Nanuk's High Five Bursary
      • Charlotte Burden (Executive Office Management)

    • Canadian Knowledge Scholarship
      • Hayley Costello (Rehabilitation Assistant OTA/PTA)

    • Prima Information Solutions Scholarship
      • Joanna Mazzotta (Office Administration - Records & Information Management)

    • Walker Wood Foundation Achievement Award
      • Kira Skinner (Video Game Art & Design)

    Honours Society 2021-22



    Past Awards and Scholarships Winners


    (Click on the + / - in the title bar below to open / close)

    2015-16 Winners
    • ACADEMIC MERIT AWARD
      • Terrilynn Oldford (Information Management)

    • CANADIAN SCHOLARSHIP TRUST PLAN SCHOLARSHIP
      • Meghan Dunphy (Office Administration - Certificate)
      • Kristen Goose (Office Administration - Medical)

    • CENTENARY OF RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT SCHOLARSHIP
      • Melissa Grouchy (Web Development)
      • Katie Murray (Web Development)

    • GOVERNOR GENERAL'S ACADEMIC MEDAL
      • Katie Murray (Web Development)

    • JOHN H. BARRY BUSINESS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
      • Sarah Connors (Office Administration - Executive)

    • PRESIDENT'S MEDAL OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
      • Marbella Moramesa (Information Management)
      • Katie Murray (Web Development)
      • Kirsten Squires (CAS Transition)
      • Stacey Young (Office Administration - Certificate)
      • Sandra Careen (Office Administration - Executive)
      • Kelli Collins (Office Administration - Medical)
      • Tylee Humby (Business Administration - Certificate)
      • Terri Sullivan Business Administration - Accounting)
      • Michael Davis (Business Administration - HR Management)
      • Kimberly Barry (Business Administration - General)
    2016-17 Winners
    • CANADIAN SCHOLARSHIP TRUST PLAN SCHOLARSHIP
      • Russell Wall (Business Administration - Accounting)
      • Thomas Easton (Video Game Art and Design)
      • Nicole Bath (Rehabilitation Assistant)

    • GOVERNOR GENERAL'S ACADEMIC MEDAL
      • Kyle Ershler (Web Development)

    • PRESIDENT'S MEDAL OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
      • Jordan Coles (CAS Transition)
      • Bonnie Crummey (Office Administration - Certificate)
      • Nicole Woodman (Office Administration - Certificate)
      • Danielle Weir (Office Administration- Executive)
      • Kristen Gosse (Office Administration - Medical)
      • Kayla Thibault (Business Administration - Accounting)
      • Aimee Skeard (Business Administration - Human Resources Management)
      • Kyle Ershler (Web Development)
    2017-18 Winners
    • CNA Faculty & Staff Achievement Award
      • Annalee Hynes (CAS: Transition Program)

    • Canadian Education Scholarship
      • Ashley Rodgers (Office Administration)

    • Baker Family Foundation Entrance Bursary
      • Brittany Keats (Office Administration Program)

    • CNA Faculty and Staff Bursary
      • David Shears (Office Administration Program)

    • Atlantic Credit Unions (NL) Bursary
      • Melissa Mercer (Early Childhood Education Program)

    • Canadian Education Scholarship
      • Tammy Mayne (Office Administration Program)

    • CNA Nanuk's High Five Bursary
      • Vanda Shapter (Office Administration Program)

    • Boyd Summers Memorial Bursary
      • Virginia MacInnis (Information Management -Post Diploma Program)
    2018-19 Winners
    • GOVERNOR GENERAL'S ACADEMIC MEDAL
      • Lesley Brake (Office Administration Executive)

    • PRESIDENT'S MEDAL OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
      • Lesley Brake (Office Administration Executive)
      • Rebecca McNeil (Business Administration Accounting)
      • Reginald Williams (Business Administration-General)
      • Justin Burton (Business Administration-Certificate)
      • Nicole Inkpen (Business Administration-Human Resource Management)
      • Cassandra Steel (Business Management-Human Resource Management)
      • Allison Paul (Office Administration-Certificate)
      • Linda Purchase (Office Administration-Medical)
      • Glenn Jenkins (Web Development)
      • Alanna Crane (CAS Transition)

    • Boyd Summers Memorial Bursary
      • Kieran Dooley (Information Management)

    • Canadian Education Scholarship
      • Lesley Brake (Office Administration Executive)
      • Merry Button (Office Administration Medical)

    • Canadian Knowledge Scholarship
      • Ashley Hollis (Rehabilitation Assistant)

    • CNA Faculty & Staff Achievement Award
      • Tammy Mayne (Office Adminstration Executive)

    • CNA Faculty and Staff Bursary
      • Krystyn Kavanagh (Office Adminstration)

    • Baker Family Foundation Entrance Bursary
      • Emily Kean (Office Administration - Medical )
    2019-20 Winners

    • Fry Family Foundation CNA Business Leadership Achievement Award
      • Linda Brown (Business Administration - Human Resource Management)

    • Canadian Education Scholarship
      • Sharon Collins (Office Adminsistration - Records)
      • Merry Button (Office Administration Medical)

    • Canadian Knowledge Scholarship
      • Tiffany Cole (Rehabilitation Assistant)
      • Brittany Patterson (Rehabilitation Assistant)

    • CNA Legacy - Health Sciences Distinction Scholarship
      • Brianne George (Rehabilitation Assistant)

    • Atlantic Credit Unions (NL) Bursary
      • Krystyn Kavanagh (Office Adminstration - Executive)

    • CNA Faculty and Staff Bursary
      • Krystyn Kavanagh (Office Adminstration - Executive)

    • TD Insurance Meloche Monnex Alumni Achievement Award
      • Felicia Lemoine (Business Administration - Accounting)

    • CNA Faculty & Staff Achievement Award
      • Felicia Lemoine (Business Administration - Accounting)

    • CNA Nanuk's High Five Bursary
      • Kayla O'Quinn (Business Administration - Accounting)

    • Baker Family Foundation Entrance Bursary
      • Danielle Spence (Business Administration - Human Resource Management)

    Past Honours Society


    (Click on the + / - in the title bar below to open / close)


    Awards Publication Opt Out Form

    If you do not wish to have your personal information and the name of the scholarship / award / bursary / honours published by the College complete the Awards Publication Opt Out Form and return to Distributed Learning.